Ranch Work Weekend!


Greetings, folks! 🙂 Now, first off, I’d like to announce that the Step By Step Sanctuary PAGE is UP! 😀 Yay! XD I apologize it took SO long. Its up now! 😀 I finally scrambled all of it together… ;D I also think I may actually make some posts, since the Mission Statement (i.e., the SSS page!) kept things nice and short, like it needed to be! That was my biggest problem making it with everyone- we all made the mission statement, of course. ;D I had this block of not being able to make it short… 0-0 Lol! Anyway- I’d like to get some mini gallery photos on the page now, though, for all of the horses. 🙂 I’ll see lol.

Now, I thought I’d go over the last weekend real quick… ;D Since we have more big plans in the future, I’d like to keep things updated regularly. (Laugh.Out.Loud.)(XD)

Saturday and Sunday, we spent working on clearing a patch for a pasture/fences, and Sunday was spent on shoeing the horses again, etc. 🙂 We uploaded some pictures, and some VIDEOS on our Facebook! I can’t upload the videos here, so feel free to go check them out! 🙂

Saturday and Sunday

(also I read that title in that song’s voice… Ya know that song? XD)
DSCN8781

Dad 🙂

DSCN8787

HE MAN DAD! 😀

DSCN8792

Kody, Ma, and Rey. ♥ Look at that youngin’s hair XD

DSCN8805

Tory and me

DSCN8815

Reyna loves pinecones

DSCN8812

Getting the pinecone lol

DSCN8824

Lovebirds

DSCN8839

DSCN8836

Laney Little overseeing the work. ;D

DSCN8843

DSCN8833

Pulling the fence post

DSCN8852

DSCN8859

Tory got the post out w/ the 4 wheeler! 😀

DSCN8862

Nana and me 🙂 ♥

DSCN8869

DSCN8875

Tory and Laney

DSCN8883

DSCN8887

Reyna is a huge helper!

DSCN8898

Kody!

DSCN8907

Granny and Laney!

DSCN8797

♥

DSCN8799

DSCN8921

Feeding Fawn, Ulu, and Socks.

DSCN8937

DSCN8953

Kody doing his forge!

DSCN8903

Feedin’ up!

DSCN8971

DSCN8987

First time Sugar Baby has been shoed! She did wonderful!

DSCN9013

Lucy sunnin’

DSCN8998DSCN8993

DSCN9069

Ulu did great!

DSCN8983

Dad and Rey in the background. 😉

DSCN9006

LOL Rey got in the trunk to watch XD

DSCN9007

Ma and Baby

DSCN9095

Roger working Fawn in the roundpen for the first time

DSCN9014

Roger on Two Socks

DSCN8890

OH DEAR, I failed to mention that we also bought another horse! That’s Two Socks boy up there! He’s part Paso, and stuff (It all goes over my head right now lol), but yeah! I’ll try and get a proper picture of him (we have one but it has a license plate in it so… eheh). We call him Two Socks, or Socks. 🙂

We’ve been doing pretty good haha. Lots of work, and of course, still to do be. 😉 We’re all together though, so I look forward to it all! 😀

  ”Oh Lord, You are my God, I will exalt You, I will praise Your name, For You have done wonderful things, Your counsels or old are faithfulness and truth. ” -Isaiah 25:1

I wish you all are doing well. :)February 3rd is Dad and Ember’s birthdays! 😀 And today was also my Dad Dad’s birthday- so I wish all of my beloved a very happy birthday here with me, and a happy birthday in heaven, as well. ♥

God bless!

-Ang

Advertisements

What do you say?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s