Goodbye February | 2017


febb.PNG

This month wasn’t a super big one… 🙂 The weather was crazy nice (very sunny. Wow.). But overall, this month was a good one. 😀

Yahweh has definitely been moving in our lives. I won’t be cramming all that in this post (haha, definitely not…), but simply, while this month seemed simple… a lot was happening. God is with us- and our prayers are being answered.

 

Lovely Life

We’ve let Waylon lose outside… and he lived. I’ve kept Waylon on a leash when we go outside, up till this month. 🙂 He was just too small and crazy to let go alone… I was worried he’d get into a field with a stud. And that isn’t good at all… but this month, he’s been let off, and he’s done great!

Image may contain: dog and indoor

Waylon…. and his ‘stash’… not to mention some foam thing he DESTROYED… 

Moved horses. Taloowa is now with Sugar Baby, like I said in this post. They’re doing great!

Image may contain: 1 person, outdoor and nature

I drove a little in the dark. (On our dirt road, mind you.) And we LIVED. Haha. And I wish I did more. But… Dad’ll let me do it again. ;D

This happened… And y’all now have a glimpse of what it’s like to live with me… haha.

bgg-dad

THE SUPER MOON. AHH. GOSH. Here’s one photo I got of it!

Image may contain: sky, night and cloud

More family pictures…

Image may contain: one or more people, people sitting, child and closeup

Playing with Rey, on the way home from town.

Image may contain: one or more people, people standing, child, tree, outdoor and nature

My two AMAZING parents. 

Image may contain: 1 person, standing, horse and outdoor

feat Ziibi with his foot in his food…. he loves doing that. Ha!

Image may contain: 1 person, smiling, tree, sky and outdoor

My beautiful Mama. She is beautiful inside and out. She gives me courage, gives me hugs, and means everything to me.

Image may contain: 1 person, standing, tree, child, outdoor and nature

My amazing Dad. He is the strongest guy I know. He gives me giant hugs, makes me laugh, and gives me big ideas.

We also went up to Dad’s construction site. He’s building a log cabin for our neighbor. It’s pretty cool!

Image may contain: one or more people, people standing, tree, child and outdoor

We love this picture..

Image may contain: 1 person, tree, child, outdoor and nature

Tory calling off numbers for Dad. They work well together! 🙂

Image may contain: 2 people, people sitting, baby and closeup

Granny and Little Miss! We got the shrimp to smile. ;D

Image may contain: 2 people, people smiling, child, outdoor and closeup

This kid doesn’t stay still! ;D I love her to bits.

Image may contain: 1 person, smiling, child, closeup and outdoor

Image may contain: 1 person, horse, sky, cloud, tree and outdoor

~~~

 

Entertainment

Listened To:

Deadlines And Commitments, by The Killers. (and Humans. Ahh. ahh. AHHH.)

Ode To Sleep, by Twenty One Pilots.

Breaking The Habit, by Linkin Park.

Cold, by Five Finger Death Punch.

I haven’t been watching too much. Kody and I did watch ‘Mr. Church‘ actually. I cried.

Also, however…..

Image result for the backyardigans

AM I RIGHT?! Who else likes this show? It was one of my childhood favorites alright…. C’mon. (and now Reyna likes it so YESS.)

~~~

 

Bookish Worm

This month was pretty busy, so I didn’t have a whole lot of time to read. I read 10 books this month (and I read more books in the Bible than listed but…).

ten

Favorite Fiction: Piercing The Darkness, by Frank Peretti. So, so good. And A Question Of Honor, by Jesseca Wheaton. Leave me to cry, OK (unless you wanna ramble about this book because please do ahh.)

Favorite nonfiction: A Place To Hide, I guess. I didn’t reach much nonfiction this month.

~~~

 

The World Of Writing

I wrote about 6,000 words this month in Seek. And more, if revising/editing counts. I’m writing, and then going back a bit as I go along. So I don’t get too far ahead of myself. It gives me time to think what I’ve written over, what to tweak, and all that. 🙂

I am pretty optimistic. I wanted to write more this month (my goal was 10,000), but considering the business this month held, I’m not too bummed. I have been thinking about what will happen next: how I’m going to order the chapters and different POVs… How I want the antagonist’s chapters to go… and a lot about the character’s themselves, history, and what they all have in common- but how each of their choices brought something different for each of them. And just the message and feel I want the book to have…. This book is a huge journey for me, but I don’t want to prolong it longer than needed.

I’m going to be writing a post for Seek in March, which I’m excited for. ;D So, I shall leave you folks with this snippet from Seek. Last month I gave you a snippet of The Illusive Six, so…  I really hope you guys enjoy this snippet. Tell me if you do, deal? ;D

Seek

“Asher, don’t get crumbs on the seat.” Eli muttered in disgust. Asher threw a hand up, eyes wide in annoyance as he cut a glance at Eli. 

“Do I look like a toddler? Do I look like a toddler to you?” Asher exclaimed in offense. I raised my eyebrows in surprise.
“Just keep it off the seats!” Eli snapped warningly, shot one hand out and brushed a whole potatoe chip off Asher’s seat.
“Yo! Keep yo’ hands on the road, man!” Asher cautioned loudly, gesturing at the road ahead with his bag of chips. The road was hidden by a blinding blanket of rain, so I understood Asher’s anxiety. However, as he jerked the bag back, chips erupted from the bag.

“What did I tell you?!” Eli exclaimed, rolling his eyes,  as Asher realized, with wide eyes and mouth open, what he had done.

“My chips!” Asher gasped, voice high, then immediately reached to pick them all up.

At this point, I was laughing so hard I didn’t even bother to hide it, or hold back. I clutched the seat, leaning forward as I watched Asher scrounge for the chips in shame, laughter loud and wheezing.

“You-!” I gasped, but couldn’t finish my sentence. I cackled again, shaking my head. Eli craned his neck to see me, eyes wide. The anger on his face faded to a look of surprise. A smile came to his lips.

Eli laughed, shaking his head as he returned to the road, driving as carefully as he could. I kept laughing.

“What’s so funny?! Y’all ain’t the ones who just dropped some dang expensive chips.” Asher protested warningly, picking up the last lost chip and tossing it in his mouth. “Show y’all something funny…. Grab your candy bars and toss them out this window right now….”

 ~~~

 

My Nook

I wanted to blog regularly this month, and I didn’t do too bad! 😉 I didn’t keep on a schedule exactly, but hey, it worked. ;D If anything, I’m praying that what I share, reaches others for God. I reached 300 blog posts this month! So that’s cool.

Be sure to go check out the awesome posts below. And I’ll give you chocolate. And a dragon egg. Because bribery works, haha. 

bgsing

blogdone

 

Displaying A Question of Honor Final Front Cover.jpg

~~~

Fantastic Folks

I tried to keep up with other blogs this month, too. Which, I did. Wow. So, that’s good!

Jesseca Wheaton wrote this amazing post about being a Light for Yeshua- but reminding us Light does not equal perfect. And I really, really love it.

Sara wrote a post about being a burning bush, and it stuck with me. Go read it, it’s great.

Kellyn wrote THE BEST, BEST POST EVER about being a writer and never giving up…. It is awesome, and can apply for anyone, not just writers.

Hayley wrote a post about our president, and it was spot on.

~~~

 

February was an eye opener month. ;D  I am excited. And kinda freaked out. A little lost. Right now, in life, we have to move forward, and are praying about where forward is. What to do, where to go. Quite literally. But I am excited. I have faith in the Lord to guide us. What’s really been weighing on me this month is faith. Deep faith. That’s the only way we’ll get by- and live. I want to really live. God’s Will be done. Step by step.

Scripture Of The Month

And all things, whatsoever ye shall ask in prayer, believing, ye shall receive. -Matthew 21:22

YHVH bless!

-Angela

 

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Goodbye February | 2017

  1. Hey, I got a mention!!! *celebrates* 🙂 Looks like you had an awesome month! Waylon is absolutely adorable. And oh my goodness … “A Question of Honor.” I was in tears both times that I read it ……. but I’ll talk about it more on your book review post. 😛

    Liked by 1 person

What do you say?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s